Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Oil)
From
Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a clear to
very pale golden color essential oil with a fresh
camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the
Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast
coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil has
beneficial medical properties (including antiseptic and
antifungal action), and is also believed to have
beneficial cosmetic properties. Tea tree oil is usually
used diluted, as reactions are common with pure tea tree
oil.
Tea tree oil should not be confused with tea oil, the
sweet seasoning and cooking oil from pressed seeds of
the tea plant (drinking tea) Camellia sinensis or the
tea oil plant Camellia oleifera.
History and extraction
The
indigenous
Bundjalung people of eastern Australia use “tea
trees” as a
traditional
medicine by inhaling the oils from the crushed
leaves to treat coughs and
colds. They also sprinkle leaves on wounds, after
which a
poultice is applied. In addition, tea tree leaves
are soaked to make an
infusion to treat sore throats or
skin ailments.[1][2]
Use of the oil itself, as opposed to the unextracted
plant material, did not become common practice until
researcher Arthur Penfold published the first reports of
its
antimicrobial activity in a series of papers in the
1920s and 1930s. In evaluating the antimicrobial
activity of M. alternifolia, tea tree oil was
rated as 11 times more active than
phenol.[3]
The commercial tea tree oil
industry was born after the medicinal properties of
the oil were first reported by Penfold in the 1920s. It
was produced from natural bush stands of M.
alternifolia that produced oil with the appropriate
chemotype. The plant material was hand cut and often
distilled on the spot in makeshift, mobile,
wood-fired bush
stills.
Production ebbed after
World War II as demand for the oil declined,
presumably due to the development of effective
antibiotics and the waning image of
natural products. Interest in the oil was rekindled
in the 1970s as part of the general renaissance of
interest in natural products. Commercial
plantations were established in the 1970s and 1980s,
which lead to
mechanization and large-scale production of a
consistent essential oil product.[4]
Among over 98
compounds contained in the oil,
terpinen-4-ol is responsible for most of the
antimicrobial actions.citation needed
Although tea tree oil is normally extracted from
Melaleuca alternifolia commercially, it can also
be extracted from
Melaleuca dissitiflora and
Melaleuca linariifolia. Tea tree oil is defined
by international standard
ISO 4730 (2004) ("Oil of Melaleuca,
Terpinen-4-ol type"), which specifies levels of 15
components which are needed to define the oil as "tea
tree oil."
Composition
Medicinal use
Tea tree oil has been recognized as a potent
antiseptic in
Australia anecdotally for much longer than there has
been scientific evidence. However, recent studies
support a role for tea tree oil in skin care and
treatment of various ailments.[citation
needed]
Tea tree oil is a known
antifungal agent, effective
in vitro against multiple
dermatophytes found on the skin.[5]
In vivo, shampoo with 5% tea tree oil has been
shown to be an effective treatment for
dandruff due to its ability to treat
Malassezia furfur, the most common cause of the
condition.[6]
Effectiveness of topical tea tree oil preparations
for
Candidiasis is supported by their ability to kill
Candida in vitro.[7]
In the treatment of moderate
acne, topical application of 5% tea tree oil has
shown an effect comparable to 5%
benzoyl peroxide, albeit with slower onset of
action.[8]
In another study in 2007 5% strength gel was compared
against a placebo, with statistically significant
results.[9]
There is some limited research that has shown that
tea tree oil may have topical anti-viral activity,
especially with the
Herpes virus (cold sores,
chicken pox and
shingles blisters, etc.)[10]
One study has shown a 5% tea tree oil solution to be
more effective than commercial medications against the
scabies mite in an
in vitro situation.[11]